Academic Achievement

Academic Awards

Highest Academic Achiever 2022

The ‘Celebration of Achievement’ evening acknowledges the outstanding academic achievements of Year 7 to 11 students based on their academic results over the whole year.

These students are celebrated for their achievements and recognised for being in the top 5% of their year level and were presented with Academic Achievement awards.

One student from each year level is announced as the Highest Academic Achiever and go on to grace the Honour Board in the Mary Dalton Hall.

The following students were recognised as the Highest Academic Achiever in their year level in 2022:

Year 7 Emma Greaney
Year 8 Kassedy Mazur
Year 9 Annabelle McHugh
Year 10 Caitlyn Singleton
Year 11 Hayley Meure

VCE and VCAL Academic Excellence and Endeavour Awards 2023

The Academic Excellence Awards are presented to one student from each VCE Unit 3/4 course of study. The recipient of each of these awards has achieved the highest results for school-based assessment tasks.

The Academic Endeavour Awards are presented to students from each class of each VCE Unit 3/4 course of study. The recipients of these awards have consistently demonstrated determination, grit and persistence.

We congratulate the following students who received Academic Excellence Awards and Academic Endeavour Awards in 2023:

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES
Data Analytics
Excellence – Angelique Vargheese听听听听
Endeavour – Jade Hobkirk听听听听

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGIES
Food Studies
Excellence – Claudia Abboud 听听听听聽
Endeavour – Zoe Power
Product Design and Technology
Excellence – Brylee Roberts听听听听聽
Endeavour – Rebecca Batson

ENGLISH
English
Excellence – Claudia Vannutini听听听听
Endeavour – Andeana Campos, Chanelle Coutet, Sienna Ferguson and Isabel Humphrey 听听听
English Language
Excellence – Isabel Humphrey听听听听
Endeavour – Leah Allen and Rebecca Batson
Literature
Excellence – Liana Kalpakoff听听听听
Endeavour – Mackenzie Galea

HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Health and Human Development
Excellence – Isabel Humphrey 听听听听听听听
Endeavour – Eliza Charleston, Sienna Koop and Mia Wilson
Physical Education
Excellence – Sasha Horan (Year 11)听听听听
Endeavour – Madison Ball and Olivia Pope
VET Sport and Recreation
ExcellenceHannah Mullins听听听听
Endeavour – Sienna Quill

HUMANITIES
Business Management
Excellence – Indie Marshall听听听听
Endeavour – Claudia Abboud and Ava Busuttil听听听
Global Politics
ExcellenceHalani Davutovic (Year 11)听听听听听听听听 聽聽
Endeavour – Indie Marshall
History Revolutions
ExcellenceLiana Kalpakoff听听听听 聽聽
Endeavour – Jasmine Seymour (Year 11)
Legal Studies
Excellence – Halani Davutovic (Year 11)听听听听
Endeavour – Vali D鈥橲ouza

LANGUAGES
Italian
Excellence – Vanessa Danson听听听听
Endeavour – Erika Hutchison听听听听
Japanese
Excellence – Claudia Vannutini 听听听听
Endeavour – Yuhan Huang

听听听

MATHEMATICS
Foundation Mathematics
Excellence
Sophie Clement听听听听
Endeavour
Hayley Stewart聽
General Mathematics
Excellence – Isabel Humphrey 听听听听聽
Endeavour – Claudia Abboud, Olivia Pope, Cleo Talbot and Mary Tobin
Mathematical Methods
Excellence – Hayley Meure听听听
Endeavour – Rebecca Batson

PERFORMING ARTS
Dance
Excellence – Emmasen Bryant (Year 11)听听听听
Endeavour – Holly Boothby 听听听听聽
Drama
Excellence – Sienna Koop听听听听聽
Endeavour – Sophie Campbell (Year 11)
Music
Excellence – Sarah Bloomer听听听听
Endeavour – Sophie Bloomer

SCIENCE
Biology
Excellence – Lola Martin (Year 11)听听听听
Endeavour – Sophie Curry and Neve Lamb (Year 11)
Chemistry
Excellence – Claudia Vannutini 听听听听聽
Endeavour – Rebecca Batson and Yuhan Huang
Physics
Excellence – Hayley Meure 听听听听聽
Endeavour – Jennifer Ottapallil
Psychology
Excellence – Caitlin Gellie听听听听
Endeavour – Chanelle Coutet, Brylee Roberts and Milla Rousell

VISUAL AND CREATIVE ARTS
Art Creative Practice
Excellence – Amanda Purnama听听听听
Endeavour – Charlotte Sweeny (Year 11)
Media
Excellence – Chanelle Coutet 听听听听聽
Endeavour – Michaela Meyer
Visual Communications Design
Excellence – Hannah Mullins听听听听
Endeavour – Elizabeth Floyd

VOCATIONAL MAJOR
Literacy
Excellence – Charlotte Cleary听听听听
Endeavour – Ruby Beaufort and Gemma Hubeek
Numeracy
Excellence – Giulia Camillo听听听听
Endeavour – Charlotte Marchese and Charli McNeill
Overall
Excellence – Alexandra Strom听听听听
Endeavour – Sam Hubeek